*WP = World Première , BP = British Première , GP = German Première, USP = US Première

 

23.11.-02.12.2017: Potsdam (DE)

Mendelssohn Elias with the Kammerakademie Potsdam (Potsdamer Winteroper)

 

19.11.2017: Zepernik (DE)

Ewigkeitssontag Concert for the Randspiele Festival as part of the Newgate Brass Company, featuring music from Helmut Zapf.

 

17.-19.11.2017: Berlin (DE)

Co-musical director for Opera Lab Berlin's production of Humbug (WP) with music from Bernhard Lang.

 

07.11.2017: 's-Hertogenbosch (NL)

Concert with the insomnio ensemble featuring music from Heiner Goebbels

 

31.10.2017: Rostock (DE)

Guest solo tuba with the Norddeutsche Philharmonie Rostock

 

24.10.2017: Berlin (DE)

Solo concert as part of Unerhörte Musik with music from Eric Egan (WP), Patrick Friel (WP), Evan Johnson, Georges Aperghis, Emily Howard, Asia Ahmetjanova, Steven Daverson, Athena Corcoran-Tadd and Nigel McBride

 

15.09.-21.10.2017: Berlin (Philharmonie) (DE), Dresden (DE), Altlandsberg (DE), Potsdam (DE), Lehnin (DE) and Luckenwald (DE)

Concerts with Kammerakademie Potsdam on ophicleide with music from Felix Mendelssohn

 

09.09.2017: Utrecht (NL)

Concert with the insomnio ensemble featuring music from Heiner Goebbels

 

05.09.2017: Berlin (DE)

Concert with Marina Kifferstein at CLCLR including music from Marina Kifferstein (WP), Georges Aperghis and J. S. Bach

 

02-03.09.2017: Lucerne (CH) and Cologne (DE)

Concert with the Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY featuring music from Béla Bartók

 

28.08. + 03.09.2017: Lucerne (CH) and Hamburg (DE)

Concert with the Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY featuring music from Friedrich Cerha (Swiss Première)

 

27.08.2017: Lucerne (CH)

Concert with the Orchestra and Chamber Ensembles of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY featuring music from John Luther Adams, Pierre Boulez, Wolfgang Rihm and Enno Poppe

 

20.08.2017: Lucerne (CH)

Concert with the Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY featuring music from Charles Kochlin, Claude Debussy and Heinz Holliger

 

05.08.2017: Berlin (DE)

Concert with Neophon Ensemble at Funkhaus Berlin as part of Detect Festival.

 

28.07.2017: Berlin (DE)

Concert with Neophon Ensemble at Radialsystem.

 

26.07.2017: Berlin (DE)

Improvisation performance at Cafe Wendel.

 

26.-30.06.2017: London (UK)

Workshop with the Royal Opera House on a new opera from Christian Mason

 

14.06.2017: Durham (UK)

Composition seminar the University of Durham for students of Eric Egan

 

25.05.2017: Bremen (DE)

Masters concert from Nahyun Lee at the Hochschule für Kunst Bremen

 

21.05.2017: Berlin (DE)

TUBASS with Adam Goodwin and Yuri Shimaoka with music from Scott Rubin (WP), Asia Ahmetjanova (WP) and Hans-Joachim Hespos

 

19.05.2017: Dortmund (DE)

Concert with WDR Sinfonieorchester: Berlioz Requiem

 

18.05.2017: Cologne (DE)

Concert with WDR Sinfonieorchester: Berlioz Requiem (also live broadcast on ARTE and WDR3)

 

13.05.2017: Potsdam (DE)

Concert with Kammerakademie Potsdam: Amerika

 

10.05.2017: Schaffhausen (CH)

Concert with Hildegard Lernt Filegen as part of the 28th Schaffhauser Jazz Festival

 

06.05.2017: Basel (CH)

Concert with Hildegard Lernt Fliegen as part of Offbeat

 

10.-12.04.2017: Lucerne (CH)

Masterclass and lessons with Bachelor and Master euphonium students from the Hochschule Luzern and the Hochschule für Kunst Bern

 

06.04.2017: Berlin (DE)

Successful audition to join the ZAV-Künstlervermittlung as an orchestral musician

 

30.03.-04.04.2017: Luxembourg (LU)

Awarded a scholarship from FOCUNA to participate in the Music Education Academy hosted by the Luxembourg Philharmonie

 

28.03.2017: Berlin (DE)

Recording session with Adam Goodwin in preparation for upcoming première of Scott Rubin ironic erratic erotic

 

14.-27.03.2017: Berlin (DE)

Coaching with Klaus Lang (bass) and Catherine Ashkenazi (soprano) for their roles in Opera Lab Berlin's upcoming production of Mauricio Kagel Staatstheatre

 

08.03.2017: Paris (FR)

Work with George Aperghis on the upcoming tuba version of his work Parlando

 

04.-06.03.2017: Oxford (UK)

Recording session with Nigel McBride of his work come, from nothing and Evan Johnson Rückenfigur

 

01.03.2017: London (UK)

Work with Michael Finnissy on his upcoming work for solo tuba and electronics

 

25.02.2017: London (UK)

Work with Patrick Friel on his upcoming solo tuba work Ezra's Telescope

 

21.02.2017: Cambridge MA (USA)

Concert at The Lilypad featuring solo music by Evan Johnson, Georges Aperghis, Emily Howard, Dmitri Kourliandski, Athena Corcoran-Tadd and Nigel McBride

 

18.02.2017: Eastman School of Music, Rochester NY (USA)

Workshop and performance of music by Edo Frenkle and Athena Corcoran-Tadd

 

15.02.2017: Stoney Brook University, New York NY (USA)

Seminar and performance with Emily Howard and Lasse Rempe-Gillen

 

14.02.2017: New York University, New York NY (USA)

Seminar and performance as part of The Waverly Project featuring music from Evan Johnson, Georges Aperghis, Emily Howard, Dmitri Kourliandski, Athena Corcoran-Tadd and Steven Daverson

 

12.02.2017: Brooklyn NY (US)

Guest tuba with The Rhythm Method, performance of music by Meaghan Burke and Evan Johnson

 

10.02.2017: Spectrum, New York NY (US)

Solo concert with works by Evan Johnson, Nigel McBride (USP), Emily Howard (USP), Athena Corcoran-Tadd (USP) and Steven Daverson (USP)

 

04.02.2017: Radialsystem, Berlin (DE)

James Tenney Forms 1 with Kammerensemble Neue Musik Berlin as part of Die Welt nach Tiepolo

 

16.12.2016: Bremen (DE)

WP of Cheng-wen Chen Anwesende Abwesenheit

 

13.12.2016: Copenhagen (DK)

Performance of Iannis Xenakis linia agon with Clemens Gottschling and Heider Nasralla

 

02.12.2016: Akademie der Kunst, Berlin (DE)

Performance of Dmitri Kourliadski tube space for solo tuba, with the composer present

 

26.-29.11.2016: Potsdam (DE) and Berlin (DE)

Recording of Mendelssohn Reformationssymphonie (serpent) with Kammerakademie Potsdam (CD due for release Autumn 2017)

 

25.11.2016: Funkhaus, Hannover (DE)

Recording of John Stevens The Liberation of Sysiphus with Constantin Hartwig

 

10.-15.11.2016: Berlin (DE)

Opera Lab Berlin: WP of Evan Gardner Gunfighter Nation

 

06.11.2016 Berlin (DE)

Improvisation concert with Stefan Prins (electronics, Matthias Koole (guitar) and Matthew Conley (trumpet)

 

05.11.2016: Dom, Berlin (DE)

Berliner Domkantorei: Mendelssohn Refomationssymphonie (ophicleide)

 

04.-05.10.2016: Funkhaus, Cologne (DE)

Recording with WDR Symphony Orchestra (Hans Abrahamsen Two pieces in slow tempo)

 

25.09.-01.10.2016: Berlin (DE), Ankara (TU) and Istanbul (TU)

neophon ensemble: Aleppo Dialogues (WPs from Klaus Lang, Cathrine Lamb, Eziquiel Menalled, Aresh Yazdani, Konstantin Heuer and Stefan Pohlit)

 

11.09.2016: Philharmonie, Berlin (DE)

Guest tuba with Junge Deutsche Philharmonie under Jonathan Nott (Varèse Déserts), also broadcast on Digital Concert Hall

 

04.09.2016: Nikolaisaal, Potsdam (DE)

Concert with Kammerakademie Potsdam (Millhaud L'histoire du Babar)

 

30.08.-03.09.2016: Lucerne (CH)

Work for LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI at LUCERNE FESTIVAL IN SUMMER

 

25.08.2016: Imperial College, London (UK)

Performance and broadcast of Emily Howard Chaos or Chess (BP) for BBC Proms Extra

 

29.07.-14.08.2016: Darmstadt (DE)

International Summer Course for New Music, Darmstadt (WPs from Athena Corcoran-Tadd, Nigel McBride, Steve Daverson, Emily Howard, Asia Ahmetjanova and Evan Johnson)

 

11.-17.07.2016: Bassano del Grappa (IT)

Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (complete) with Spira Mirabilis (ophicleide)

 

01.07.2016: Hannover (DE)

Workshop performances of new works for solo tuba

 

18.06.2016: Aalborg (DK)

Performance and workshop at Tubakraft with Matthias Johansson

 

11.06.2016: Manchester (UK)

Hot Botz Brass Band @ Park Life Festival

 

05.06.2016: Hannover (DE)

Concert for Danish Ambassador to Germany (arrangement of Jacob Gade Jalousy)

 

28.05.2016: Zürich (CH)

Filming session for Zurich Insurance and Oper Zurich

 

12.05.2016: New York (US)

Concert with The Rhythm Method

 

08.05.2016: Rochester (US)

Chamber music concert with Rosanna Moore (USP of composition Engführung)

 

05.05.2016: New York (US)

Seminar for Georg Friedrich Haas's composition class at Columbia University

 

29.04-01.05.2016: Biel (CH), Winterthur (CH) and Solothurn (CH)

Tour with Tod Machover FENSADENSE

 

24.04.2016: Friedenskirche, Potsdam (CH)

Chamber concert with Ivo Berg and Tobias Scheetz (WPs from Thomas Gerwin, Wolfgang Thiel and Ulrich Pogoda) as part of the Intersonanzen Festival

 

09.-10.04.2016: Thun (CH) and Bern (CH)

Tour with Tod Machover FENSADENSE

 

08.04.2016: Christuskirche, Hannover (DE)

Mauricio Kagel Der Müdliche Verrat

 

03.04.2016: St. John's Smith Square, London (UK)

Octandre Ensemble (Morton Feldman, James Tenny, BP from Christian Mason)

 

20.03.2016: Lucerne (CH)

Memorial concert for Pierre Boulez (contrabass tuba, contrabass trombone) directed by Matthias Pintscher

 

10.-13.03.2016: Lucerne (CH), Baden (CH)

Tour with Tod Machover FENSADENSE

 

26.-27.02.2016: Bremen (DE)

Winter Academy for Old Music (serpent) including performances of music by Scheidt and Métoyen

 

19.02.2016: Lucerne (CH)

Performance of George Aperghis Ruinen at Neubad following work with Uwe Dierksen and Marco Blaauw

 

12.02.2016: Paris (FR)

Work with George Aperghis on new edition of Parlando

 

03.02.2016: London (UK)

Seminar given to composers at Royal College of Music

 

01.02.2016: Durham (UK)

Seminar given to composition class at University of Durham

 

29.01.2016: Matt and Phred's, Manchester (UK)

Hot Botz Brass Band

 

15.01.2016: Bremen (DE)

Anton Wassilijew blood on the dancefloor (trombone)

 

11.12.2015: Lucerne (CH)

Acoustic test at Luzerner Theatre for Luigi Nono Prometeo

 

22.-25.11.2015: Vienna (AT), Mozarteum, Salzburg (AT)

Performance with Klangforum Wien under Beat Furrer

 

31.10.2015: Matt and Phred's, Manchester (UK)

Hot Botz Brass Band

 

30.10.2015: Oxford (UK)

Seminar at St. Catherine's College, University of Oxford

 

29.10.2015: Manchester (UK)

Workshop for composition class at RNCM

 

27.10.2015: Manchester (UK)

Workshop for tuba class at RNCM

 

16.-18.10.2015: Donaueschingen (DE)

Review of Donaueschinger Musiktage published in TEMPO No. 276

 

24.08.-19.09.2015: Lucerne (CH) and Philharmonie, Luxembourg (LX)

WP of Tod Machover FENSADENSE for 10 Hyperinstruments

 

23.08.2015: Lucerne (CH)

Review of A day for Pierre Boulez published in TEMPO No. 275

 

21.07.-08.08.2015: Potsdam (DE) and Rheinsberg (DE)

WP of Marc-Aurel Floros Adriana with Kammerakademie Potsdam as part of the Kammeroper Schloss Rheinsberg Summer Festival

 

13.-16.07.2015: Kürten (DE)

Participation in the Stockhausen Courses

 

11.07.2015: Bremen (DE)

WP of Anton Wasillijew threesome (contrabass tuba)

 

09.-19.07.2015: Darmstadt (DE)

Luigi Nono Promoteo with Staatstheatre Darmstadt (solo tuba/euphonium/alto trombone)

 

10.-11.06.2015: Doha (QA)

Invitation to audition with Qatar Symphony Orchestra (finalist)

 

22.-27.05.2015: Berlin (DE), Rostock (DE)

neophon ensemble, portrait concert of Walter Zimmermann

 

08.03.2015: Funkhaus, Cologne (DE)

WP of Engführung for tuba and harp (commissioned by WDR), performed by Hans Nickel and Andreas Mildner

 

22.02.2015: Lions Club, Hannover (DE)

Performance of J. S. Bach Partita for solo flute on tuba

 

18.02.2015: Basilika St. Clemens, Hannover (DE)

Chamber music concert on serpent (works from Frescobaldi, Castello, Fontana and Monteverdi)

 

17.02.2015: Emmichplatz 1, Hannover (DE)

Solo Recital (works from Nono, Haas, Scelsi, Donatoni, Carter and Aperghis)

 

29.01.2015: CNSMD Paris (FR)

Masterclass given to Gérard Buquet's tuba class

 

28.01.2015: Basel (CH)

Work with Vinko Globokar on Juriritubaïoka (WP to composer)

 

13.-17.01.2015: Philarmonie, Cologne (DE)

Shostakovich Fourth Symphony with the WDR Symphony Orchestra under Jukka-Pekka Saraste

 

05.12.2014: Unitarian Church, Brighton (UK)

Recital with pianist Joe Ward

 

13.11.2014: Emmichplatz 1, Hannover (DE)

Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream Overture (ophicleide)

 

23.-28.09.2014: Glasgow (UK), Aberdeen (UK), Edinburgh (UK)

Shostakovich Tenth Symphony with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra under Donald Runnicles

 

17.08.-10.09.2014: Lucerne (CH), Kölner Philharmonie (DE)

LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY (with Sir Simon Rattle, Heinz Holliger, Barbara Hannigan, Matthias Pintscher, Helmut Lachenmann, WP from Unsuk Chin)

 

02.-16.08.2014: Darmstadt (DE)

International Summer Course for New Music, Darmstadt (performance of works by Globokar, Scelsi, Donatoni)

 

12.07.2014: Plathnerstraße 35, Hannover (DE)

Plathner's Eleven (Franco Donatoni CHE)

 

25.06.2014: Emmichplatz 1, Hannover (DE)

WP from Jung-eun Park (brass quintet)

 

30.05.2014: Plathnerstraße 35, Hannover (DE)

Tubissimo VII (arrangements of works by John Williams, Ennio Morricone, Eric Whitacre etc.)

 

24.05.2014: Bremen (DE)

Luigi Nono Post-prae-Ludium No. 1 "per Donau"

 

14.05.2014: Emmichplatz 1, Hannover (DE)

Helmut Lachenmann ...zwei Gefühle...

 

07.-16.03.2014: Mexico City (MX)

Dresdener Sinfoniker (Revueltas, Zappa, WP from Enrico Chapela)

 

19.-22.02.2014: City Halls, Glasgow (UK)

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra under Ilan Volkov (WP from Roscoe Mitchell, Fred Frith and George Lewis)

 

05.-12.02.2014: Tokyo (JP) and Nagoya (JP)

Kammerensemble Neue Musik Berlin: Hybride Musik

 

04.11.-14.12.2013: Aalborg (DK)

Guest Solo Tuba with Aalborg Symphony Orchestra (Repertoire including Dvorak 8th Symphony, Strauss Don Juan, and Elgar In The South)

 

21.-26.10.2013: Berlin (DE), Philharmonie, Essen (DE)

Kammerensemble Neue Musik Berlin: Hybride Musik (WP from Roland Pfrengle)

 

17.08.-10.09.2013: Lucerne (CH)

LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY (with Pierre Boulez, David Robertson, Pablo-Heras Cassado etc.)

 

08.07.2013: Plathnerstraße 35, Hannover (DE)

Masters Recital (Works from Frescobaldi, J. S. Bach, Beethoven, Rachmaninoff, Gilbert and Xenakis)

 

15.05.2013: Hannover, DE

WP from Jedrez Tymuzuk (tuba quartet)

 

21.04.2013: Bromsgrove, UK

Bromsgrove Young Artist Platform (finalist)

 

28.02.2013: Kestnergesellschaft (Hannover, DE)

Solo performance

 

13.02.2013: Markuskirche, Hannover (DE)

Tuba quartet concert (GP of own composition Little Suite for Chubazz)

 

05.02.2013: Over-Seas House, London (UK)

Royal Over-Seas League Music Competition, Wind Section (finalist)

 

02.02.2013: Plathnerstraße 35, Hannover (DE)

Tubissimo VI (soloist in Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in D minor (self-arrangement))

 

23.01.2013: Emmichplatz 1, Hannover (DE)

Lecture to composition students at Hochschule für Musik, Theatre und Medien Hannover

 

21.10.2012: The Castle, Manchester (UK)

Hot Botz Brass Band

 

14.07.2012: Altstadt, Hannover (DE)

Klassik in der Altstadt (prize winner)

 

02.06.2012: Plathnerstraße 35, Hannover (DE)

Tubissimo V (Kagel Mirum, WP of Divertimento for tuba ensemble)

 

14.04.2012: Akademie der Kunst, Berlin (DE)

DAAD Scholars concert (Stockhausen In Freundschaft)

 

09.12.2011: Plathnerstraße 35, Hannover (DE)

Tubissimo IV

 

16.10.2011: Clare College, Cambridge (UK)

Hot Botz Brass Band @ Clare Cellars

 

25.-29.07.2011: King's Place, London (UK)

London Sinfonietta Academy under David Purser and Pierre-André Valade

 

19.06.2011: Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester (UK)

Gold Medal Recital (including WPs from Robin Stevens, Simon Parkin, Tom Coult, BP from Karlheinz Stockhausen)